A new strategy of bone metabolism activation to promote tooth movement: Nanoparticle-based DDS approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yuji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00516297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 淳一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (90313858)
岩崎 剣吾  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40401351)
細道 純  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00420258)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki
HATANO Kasumi
LI Kai
NARUBHORN Ongprakobkul
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSDF-1 / 矯正歯科 / 歯の移動 / AMD3100 / 矯正的歯の移動 / 骨代謝 / 移動促進 / ピエゾサージェリー / 組織学 / 生化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role SDF-1 during orthodontic tooth movement using animal model. SDF-1 expression was recognized in the compression side of periodontal ligament during orthodontic tooth movement. In addition, continuous systemic administration of AMD 3100, which is an SDF-1 / CXCR4 signal inhibitor, results in continuous suppression of tooth movement, but the suppression effect is dependent on elapsed time, and it became clear that SDF-1, Cathepsin K, Runx2 expression decreases under administration of AMD 3100 during orthodontic tooth movement. This effect was also observed when administered locally. From the above results, it was revealed that SDF-1 / CXCR4 signal plays a major role in its early stage during corrective tooth movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで知られていなかった矯正力による歯の移動時の歯槽骨代謝において、ケモカインであるSDF-1が歯の移動の初期段階において発現されること、また骨折治癒などにおける関与が注目されるSDF-1/CXCR4シグナルの新たな役割が明らかとなり、SDF-1/CXCR4シグナル制御による歯槽骨代謝活性制御法を発展させ、安全かつ効率的な歯の移動を促進する新規治療法開発の基盤研究となることが期待される。