| Project/Area Number |
15K11344
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細道 純 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00420258)
小野 卓史 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30221857)
| Research Collaborator |
AN Jinkyu
ZHAO Lu
KEO Preksa
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 根尖部歯根吸収 / 歯科矯正学的歯の移動 / 根未完成歯の移動 / 生理的歯根吸収 / 歯根吸収 / 歯根形成 / 歯の移動 / 矯正力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An animal experimental model for apical root resorption in orthodontic tooth movement has been established. Inflammatory factors are involved in apical root resorption during orthodontic tooth movement by using the apical root resorption model, although a relation between apical root resorption and allergy diseases is not clarified. Apical root resorption during orthodontic tooth movement in developing root was not found. On the other hand, a length of developing root during orthodontic tooth movement was slightly shortened because of the root growth with apical bending.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
矯正歯科治療で回避したい歯根の先端部分が吸収の動物実験モデルができたことから、原因究明や予防に関する研究が進むことが期待される。歯根が完成していない歯の矯正歯科治療についても新たな知見が得られ、より安全な矯正歯科治療が行われるようになることが期待される。生理的な乳歯歯根吸収ならびに永久歯萌出機構に関する新たな知見も埋伏歯・異所性萌出歯に伴う永久歯歯根吸収の原因究明や予防に活用されていくことが期待される。