Embodied recognition of face after orthognathic surgery: effects of congenital anomaly and developmental disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yashiro Kohtaro  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (10303976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 秀明  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (00263301)
留 和香子  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10437395)
山城 隆  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70294428)
谷川 千尋  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70423142)
Research Collaborator Ikegami Tsuyoshi
Ganesh Gowrishankar
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己顔認知 / 大脳賦活領域 / 身体化認知 / 顎変形症 / 外科的矯正治療 / 帯状回 / 紡錘状回 / 辺縁系 / 大脳辺縁系 / 楔前部 / 皮質顔領域 / 他者顔認知 / 自己顔 / 術後顔 / 表情認知 / 運動制御 / 身体保時感 / 運動主体感 / 認知神経科学 / コミュニケーション / 先天異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early after surgery, as for the patients, decision rate of self-face dominancy was lower than that for the control subjects. Longer the post-operative periods, the decision rate of self-face dominancy was greater. These findings suggest presence of cognitive process for 2-3 years that lower sensitivity for self-face at early after surgery increase to the higher level than normality.
As regard to control subjects, the fusiform face area, the occipital face area、anterior cingulate cortex, precuneus , superior, middle and inferior frontal gyrus were activated more on the right side, whereas no side-difference was observed for the patients with/without congenital anomaly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎骨切除術によって顔に変化を導入するという独創的な手法を用いることによって、「自己顔に特有の表象がどのように形成されるのか?」という顔の認知神経科学における根本問題の検証を可能にしたという特色をもつ。予想される結果が得られた場合、自己顔知覚の潜在的過程と顕在的過程、そして両者の関連を初めて明らかにしたという点において、学術的に極めて高い意義を持つ。さらに、術後患者の回復過程を認知科学的に説明した初めての歯科学研究となり、社会的なインパクトも非常に大きいと考えられる。