Study on establishment of new periodontal ligament stem cell isolation method using RNA detection probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kawanabe Noriaki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00397879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 伴記  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50580180)
住吉 久美  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80625161)
中村 政裕  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20708036)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒト歯根膜幹細胞 / RNA検出プローブ / RNA検出プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate RNAs specifically expressed in human periodontal stem cells, and to establish a method to efficiently isolate human periodontal stem cells as living cells using RNA detection probes. As a result, LRIG1 was identified as one of the RNAs specifically expressed in human periodontal stem cells. In addition, as a result of comparison between LRIG1 positive and LRIG1 negative human periodontal ligament cells using LRIG1 RNA detection probes, LRIG1 positive human periodontal ligament cells have higher cell proliferative capacity, and adipogenic and osteogenic differentiation capacity in vitro was also high. Therefore, it was suggested that LRIG1 is useful for identification of human periodontal stem cells.