Elucidation of the relationship between the stress adjustment and the stomatognathic function by the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis and the brain-gut interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Takakazu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 講師 (10346166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮脇 正一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (80295807)
乾 明夫  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80168418)
浅川 明弘  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (10452947)
安宅 弘司  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任講師 (30563358)
前田 綾  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (10457666)
植田 紘貴  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10583445)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顎口腔機能 / 副腎皮質刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン / 咬筋筋電図 / 脳波 / ブラキシズム / パラファンクション / CRF / 唾液分泌 / HPA軸 / ストレス / 電気生理 / 脳腸相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the relationship between stress and the stomatognathic function, this study investigated the effect of the stomatognathic function caused by modulating the hypothalamus - pituitary - adrenal axis (HPA axis). As a result, the activity of the masticatory muscle electromyogram remarkably decreased from several hours immediately after administering a stress factor, adrenocorticotropin releasing factor (CRF: 1.0 nM (10 μL)) into the lateral cerebral ventricle during the light period. After this response, EMG activity showed a tendency of strong hyperactivity on the contrary. And it showed that the total EMG activity for 24 hours after administration increased relative to control group administrated the artificial cerebrospinal fluid. It also suggested that the administration of CRF into the lateral cerebral ventricle could have affected the sleep-wake rhythm.