Evaluation of a Proton Pump Inhibitor for Sleep Bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OMURE Haruhito  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00404484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮脇 正一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (80295807)
永山 邦宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (60583458)
高田 寛子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80634229)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / 胃食道逆流 / GERD / 胃酸分泌抑制剤 / PPI / 薬物療法 / ブラキシズム / プロトンポンプ阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to assess the efficacy of a proton pump inhibitor (PPI) on sleep bruxism (SB) and to examine the symptoms and condition of upper gastrointestinal (GI) tract in SB patients. Twelve SB patients underwent an assessment of GI symptoms and endoscopy. At baseline, the mean frequencies of EMG bursts and RMMA episodes were 65.4 and 7.0 times/h, respectively, and at least one grinding noise was confirmed in all participants. The mean FSSG score was 8.4, and 41.7% of patients were diagnosed with GERD. Reflux esophagitis was confirmed in 6 patients. Polysomnography were performed on days 4 and 5 of administration of the PPI (rabeprazole) or placebo. PPI administration yielded a significant reduction in the frequency of EMG bursts, RMMA episodes, and grinding noise. No significant differences were observed regarding the swallowing events and sleep variables. The results of this trial highlight the potential application of pharmacological GERD treatment for SB patients.