Development of image-based dynamic finite element analysis method of mandible and elucidation of cause of torus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO HARUHISA  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80297035)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Naoki  慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10206782)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords下顎骨 / 動的有限要素解析 / 骨隆起 / 骨密度 / ヤング率 / 応力波 / 荷重条件 / 多次元パラメータ / 応力解析 / イメージベース動的有限要素解析 / 衝撃解析 / 歯根膜 / 応力波の干渉 / 応力波の停留 / 皮質骨 / 海綿骨 / 応力波伝播 / デジタル歯列模型 / 歯冠形態 / クラスター分析 / メージベース動的有限要素解析 / 不均質性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a dynamic finite element analysis method for mandibular images and to identify the factors that cause bone protuberance. First, the effect of bone density distribution on the analysis was evaluated using a dynamic finite element method. The results suggested that it was not necessary to consider the bone density level and spatial distribution of Young’s modulus in mandibular stress analysis.
Next, the load conditions that cause the stress waves to be stationary were explored to identify the factors that affect bone protuberance. The results confirmed that stress distribution may be affected by the parametric conditions. However, it was difficult to explore the parameters that cause the stress waves to be stationary. This suggests that the development of an effective sampling method for multi-dimensional parameter space is necessary.