Application to functional interface with atmospheric pressure plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAMURA Yasuhiro  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80386078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 典佳  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40154299)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 表面自由エネルギー / X線光電子分光法 / X線光電子分光分析 / 低温プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As fundamental experimental analysis for atmospheric pressure plasma irradiation application in the dental field, the surface free energy of the irradiated surface in the atmospheric pressure plasma irradiation on the metal was measured. As a result, the increase of the surface free energy on metal surface due to a hydrogen bonding force and a dipole force were shown. Shifts to the higher binding energy side in each containing element indicating were shown by X - ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), and high reactivity towards the oxidation state were interpreted. A broad peak in low 2θ degree range was detected by XRD analysis. The increase of noncrystalline components in the surface layer of alloys with irradiation was therefore shown. In addition, an increase in the surface free energies of the orthodontic resin bonding materials as a polymer compound,was shown.