The role of neuron-glial cells crosstalk within the trigeminal ganglion in orthodontic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihito Shimazu  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 准教授 (10297947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 守  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (20227036)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯の矯正移動 / ラット / 臼歯 / 疼痛 / 三叉神経節 / ニューロン / グリア細胞 / 免疫組織化学 / 歯の強制移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to investigate the functional role of neuron-glial cells crosstalk within the trigeminal ganglia on the enhancement of neuronal excitability of trigeminal ganglion in experimentally tooth-movement (ETM) rat, using behavioral, electrophysiological and immunohistochemical studies. In the present study, we established ETM rat model for examining orthodontic pain. Behavioral analysis revealed that occurrence of spontaneous pain and ectopic hyperalgesia in the whisker pad area was observed in the maxillary ETM rat. Electrophysiological study demonstrated that mechanical discharge frequency of trigeminal spinal nucleus caudalis neurons in the ETM rats was significantly increased due to the decrement of mechanical stimulus threshold. Taken together, these findings strongly suggest that neuron-glial cells crosstalk within the trigeminal ganglia may contribute to the ETM-induced ectopic inflammatory hyperalgesia.