| Project/Area Number |
15K11356
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野田 晃司 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 臨床教授 (10148059)
新井 千博 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10460221)
和田 悟史 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20581119)
菅崎 弘幸 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30333826)
石川 美佐緒 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90582445)
高野 吉郎 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 臨床教授 (90126425)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 歯根膜 / エピジェネティクス / G9a / 歯肉 / Glp / H3K9 / H3K9 metyltransferases / H3k9me1 / H3k9me2 / H3k9me3 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epigenetical regulation of the phenotype of the periodontal ligament fibroblast was examined and compared with that of the gingival fibroblast using experimental rats. There are differences in the expression of monomethylated Histone H3K9 and dimethylated Histone H3K9, and PDL fibroblast exhibited intense expression of monomethylated Histone H3K9. Among known methyltransferases, Glp and G9a were shown difference in the expression between gingival and PDL fibroblasts. PDL fibroblasts expressed more intense Glp and G9a expression. These data obtained by animal experiments were confirmed in the cell culture experiments using human gingival and PDL fibroblast cell lines. Then we compared gene expression using microarray, and narrowed down the candidate genes to 10, including transcription factors.