Spatio-temporal and molecular cytological analysis of the osteocyte signaling mechanism controlling alveolar bone remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Ejiri Sadakazu  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40160361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 竜太  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00586927)
北井 則行  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20271025)
佐藤 和彦  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20340078)
田中 みか子  明倫短期大学, 歯科技工士学科, 教授 (20361909)
池亀 美華  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70282986)
矢野 航  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80600113)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 歯槽骨 / 骨細胞 / screrostin / SOST mRNA / 矯正力 / sclerostin / ラット / 歯槽骨改造現象 / 有限要素解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the osteocyte signaling mechanism controlling alveolar bone remodeling induced by mechanical stress using spatio-temporal and molecular cytological analysis. Osteocytes were able to respond to von Mises stress above the threshold and their sclerostin production was suppressed 6 hours after adding mechanical stress. While the sclerostin-producing and secretion of osteocytes was restored at 6 h after mechanical stress removal. Mechanical stress rapidly promoted the osteoblast differentiation, and in the process, the OPN and OCN genes were shown a different order of expression pattern compared with the normal state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生体内で骨細胞がどのような方向や強度のメカニカルストレスに対しどのように反応して骨組織を維持・改変しているのかを探る世界的に見ても初の研究である。生体内におけるメカニカルストレスの変化によって誘導される制御因子の組織・細胞内動態が解明されることで、骨代謝疾患治療において最も重要な骨改造現象の理解に多大な発展が見込める。本研究は、メカニカルストレスに対して骨細胞が行う骨改造現象制御にどのような力学的条件が最適であるか、その一端を解明することが可能であり、歯科領域においては歯科矯正治療や歯槽骨再生療法における、生体力学的、分子細胞学的基盤を確立するために必要不可欠な研究である