Influence of chromosome 13 abnormality on hard tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO KAN  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40380852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 卓史  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90585324)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯 / 発生 / Sox21 / 骨代謝 / 染色体異常 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 硬組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The osteoblasts were collected from Sox21KO and WT mouse, and the expression of the bone metabolism marker was investigated by RT-PCR. The decrease of expression level was not observed in the Sox21KO mouse. Next, the effect on osteoclasts was examined. The osteoclasts differentiation potency was compared by TRAP staining from the macrophage of spleen origin, and the difference was not found in this either. It was considered indirect effect through the other cells from these results. A blood was tested since Sox21 is expressed in the blood. No changes major in the item about the bone metabolism were identified.
The osteoclast differentiation was induced from the bone marrow cell collected from the mouse femur because Sox21 was expressed in the bone marrow too. The number of osteoclasts in the Sox21KO Mouse increased compared with WT mouse.