construction of evaluation system of obstructive part and prediction model in orthognathic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Kazuo  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10420259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 卓史  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30221857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSHIMA Marie  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40242127)
OMURA Susumu  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 教授 (50145687)
IWAI Toshinori  横浜市立大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00468191)
Research Collaborator YAJIMA Yasuharu
KITA Soma
AOYAGI Misaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外科的矯正治療 / 上顎移動術 / 上下顎移動術 / 呼吸機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the influence of maxillary impaction orthognathic surgery on nasal respiratory function and the efficacy of bone trimming at the inferior edge of the pyriform aperture. In the preoperative and postoperative models, there were significant correlations between the cross-sectional area and the pressure effort in each part of the nasal cavity. The postoperative pressure effort showed a tendency to decrease and the cross-sectional area showed a tendency to increase in each part of the nasal cavity. In four 2 mm stenosis models, the pressure effort in the anterior nasal cavity was larger than the preoperative pressure effort, and the cross-sectional area of the anterior nasal cavity was smaller than the preoperative cross-sectional area. Bone trimming at the inferior edge of the pyriform aperture appears to be useful for avoiding nasal respiratory complications with maxillary impaction.