Interdisciplinary research for elucidating mechanisms of infective endocarditis onset and development with focus on oral bacteria and host defense interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Ryota  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90437385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲 周平  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10589774)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔細菌 / 感染性心内膜炎 / コラーゲン結合タンパク(CBP) / タンパク抗原(PA) / ex vivo評価系 / ウシ心臓弁 / ラット感染性心内膜炎モデル / 血清 / Streptcoccus mutans / コラーゲン結合タンパク / タンパク抗原 / Ⅳ型コラーゲン / 補体 / Streptococcus mutans / う蝕 / 菌血症 / 細菌塊 / 血管内皮細胞 / IV型コラーゲン / 歯髄細胞 / 感染根管治療 / 低分子量Gタンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the pathogenesis of IE induced by Streptococcus mutans strains with different patterns of expression of a 120-kDa collagen-binding protein (CBP) and 190-kDa protein antigen (PA), we focused on adhesion of the bacterium to human pulp cells and its interaction with liquid components in blood. CBP-positive S. mutans strains had a high level of adhesion to human pulp cells, while CBP+/PA- strains showed aggregation in the presence of serum, which may contribute to the pathogenicity of IE.