Basic and clinical approaches for dental problems associated with skeletal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA RENA  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80437384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲 周平  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10589774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (00379083)
OZONO Keiichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20270770)
KITAOKA Taichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20599229)
NAKANO Michiyo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30359848)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨系統疾患 / 低ホスファターゼ症 / 骨形成不全症 / 酵素補充療法 / 遺伝子治療 / 乳歯の早期脱落 / セメント質形成不全 / 象牙質形成不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate dental problems related to skeletal diseases with basic and clinical approaches. A nationwide dental survey revealed that dentinogenesis imperfecta is a major dental problem occurring in 60% of patients affected by osteogenesis imperfecta. In those patients, a permanent successor often emerges into the oral cavity without resorption of the root of the corresponding primary tooth due to dislocation by that successor. However, the present survey found that bisphosphonate treatment does not need to be interrupted in such cases when the primary tooth is extracted. Early exfoliation was recognized in not only primary but also permanent teeth in a patient with hypophosphatasia. In another hypophosphatasia patient who received enzyme replacement therapy 1 day after birth, cementum formation was detected. Furthermore, gene therapy was demonstrated to improve dental manifestations in model mice with hypophosphatasia.