| Project/Area Number |
15K11366
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirano keiko 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50335618)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 一世 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00437386)
仲野 道代 (松本道代) 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30359848)
高島 由紀子 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30589768)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 小児がん / 幹細胞移植 / 口腔内細菌 / 乳酸桿菌 / 齲蝕 / 歯周病細菌 / ミュ-タンス連鎖球菌 / 周術期歯科治療 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 歯周病菌 / ミュ-タンスレンサ球菌 / 周術期 / 小児 / 口腔レンサ球菌 / 歯周病 / 悪性腫瘍 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The oral condition of pediatric patients with cancer worsens following hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT), with oral mucositis, caused by environmental fluctuations in the oral cavity that involve oral microflora, one of the major side effects of that procedure. For the present study, saliva and plaque samples were collected from patients before and after undergoing HSCT. Genomic DNA was then extracted from those samples and microbiological examinations using PCR assays were performed. The frequency of occurrence of oral streptococci did not change before and after, while that of periodontal bacteria was increased following the procedure. In addition, the rate of detection of Lactobacillus was 40% before and increased to 90% after HSCT. In a previous study, co-existing Lactobacillus and mutans streptococci in the oral cavity were shown to cause severe caries. The present results suggest that oral mucositis and severe caries are induced by oral microflora alterations.