| Project/Area Number |
15K11368
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Kimiko 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (40335807)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩本 勉 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (90346916)
長谷川 智一 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 講師 (50274668)
北村 尚正 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (50614020)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 硬組織形成 / 基質小胞 / 歯原生上皮細胞 / 歯原性間葉細胞 / 歯原性上皮細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Odontoblast, ameloblast, osteoblast and chondrocyte plays a role of dentin, enamel, bone and cartilage formation, respectively. However, these molecular mechanisms remain unknown that how these cells form these hard tissue. This experiment was carried out to elucidate of secretion mechanism of matrix vesicles that were secreted from hard tissue-forming cells and application to calcification, for the elucidation of the detailed molecular mechanism about hard tissue formation. Dental mesenchymal cells and dental epithelial cells differentiate into dentin-forming odontoblasts and enamel-forming ameloblasts, respectively were used. These results suggested that dental epithelial cells are more closely related to secretion of matrix vesicles than dental mesenchymal cells.