| Project/Area Number |
15K11371
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小田 訓子 (池田訓子) 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70365708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 口腔機能 / 構音発達 / 構音障害 / 音響分析 / 舌圧 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Subjects comprised 32 unimpaired children with no discernible problems in development, 5 children diagnosed with dysarthria due to ankyloglossia by a speech-language-hearing therapist, and 4 children who visited our hospital with cleft lip and palate.Subjects stood in a soundproof room and were recorded a total of three times speaking test sounds that were <s> ,<sh> and <a> . The recorded speech was input into the Multi-Speech software. and consonant parts were spliced out by visual inspection. Next, unbiased estimation was used to render a power spectrum from the cepstrum method for smoothing the logarithm spectrum. Results and Discussion: Comparison of the maximum frequency peaks of <s> and <sh> articulations for all subjects revealed that the peak for <s> articulation was higher than that for <sh> articulation.Frequencies oftended to be lower in children with ankyloglossia or cleft lip and palate than those in unimpaired children.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来は言語と口腔の関係について検討する報告は非常に少なく、聴覚印象での検討、MR法を利用した構音機能の検討や構音時の舌接触部位を利用した診断法などがある。従来の方法では構音特徴を定量化してとらえることが困難であったため、指導の評価は聴覚印象に頼ることが多く、舌・口唇など口腔機能の客観的評価を行う方法はとられていなかった。本研究によって、器質性構音障害患者の評価を術前・術後で行い、治療の有用性・リハビリの必要性について明らかにすることができた。また、機能性構音障害患者に対しては、形態異常がないにもかかわらず、明らかに健常とは異なる音響学的特徴があり、治療が必要であることが明らかとなった。