Project/Area Number |
15K11372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Hiromi Homma 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80637760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫻井 敦朗 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90431759)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | MIH / エナメル質形成不全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Molar Incisor Hypomineralization (MIH) is a wide range of amelogenesis disorder, including white spot, discoloration, and enamel defects. Causative agents are still unclear, and in Japan, the prevalence and distribution have not been investigated. The clinical examination of MIH was performed in 2121 Japanese schoolchildren. The prevalence of MIH was 11.9%. Only slight opacity or discolored region was observed in 76.6% of children with MIH. However, 49 children (23.4%) had wide range of affected tooth surfaces or enamel defects and classified as severe MIH. Several studies reported that the prevalence of MIH was between 2.8% and 24.9%, and varied widely depending on countries and the criteria of MIH. Because in some MIH cases, even mildly affected surfaces sometimes raise the destruction of enamel, it is necessary that long-term observation and treatment are performed by skillful practitioners of pediatric dentistry.