Effects of orthognathic surgery on facial blood flow analysis using the NIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Toshiya  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (80152015)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMATSUZAKI Akira  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (60256980)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外科矯正 / NIRS / 赤外線サーモグラフィー / 顎間固定 / 血流動態 / ヘモグロビン濃度 / 携帯型NIRS / 顎機能回復 / 機能訓練 / 循環動態 / 咀嚼機能 / 近赤外分光法(NIRS) / 携帯型NIRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermography and near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) were used to analyze the effects of orthognathic surgery and intermaxillary fixation on oral function supporting tissue by dint of measuring facial temperature and blood flow dynamics.
The results of thermal image and NIRS demonstrated the functional deterioration of the oral tissue including the muscle and the improvement of the blood flow dynamics at and after release from intermaxillary fixation, respectively. These finding made it possible to develop evaluation indices as oral functions applicable to all life stages, using thermography and NIRS.