Examination of optimum concentration of fluoride ion in saliva and control method in infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Uchikawa Yoshimori  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (00176679)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI TERUMI
SHIRASE TOSHIOMI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords幼児 / 唾液 / フッ化物イオン濃度 / フローインジェクション分析装置 / う蝕原性細菌 / 口腔衛生習慣 / フッ化物 / アンケート / 歯科口腔保健 / イオン濃度 / う蝕 / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / 生活習慣 / 齲蝕原性細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the fluoride (F) ion concentration in saliva can confirm the environment surrounding the tooth, in particular, the caries resistance, and can also evaluate the use status of F preparation. We measured the F ion concentration in the saliva of Japanese infants aged 4 - 5 years using a flow injection analyzer. The average value was 0.0082 (maximum: 0.017; minimum: 0.0025) ppm. The results confirmed the need for F preparation use in Japanese infants.
The association between infants' lifestyle and the F ion concentration in saliva was examined. The salivary F ion concentration was associated with the brushing habit but not with the salivary level of cariogenic bacteria in infants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、フローインジェクション分析装置を用いて日本人幼児の唾液中のフッ化物(F)イオン濃度の平均値は0.0082ppmF(最大 0.017、最小0.0025ppm)であったことを報告した。これは、Fのう蝕予防効果として期待される脱灰の抑制や再石灰化の促進に必要な歯の周囲のFイオン濃度0.014-0.02ppmにさえも達していない。このことから、日本人幼児においてう蝕予防を目的としてF製剤の使用を積極的に推進する根拠を示せた。また、口腔衛生習慣との関連性から、歯みがきとの関連性が挙げられ、F製剤を用いて歯みがきを継続することによりう蝕予防効果が上がることを改めて示した。