| Project/Area Number |
15K11376
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Koji 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 臨床教授 (10148059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 豊 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00633588)
中村 芳樹 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10097321)
和田 悟史 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20581119)
菅崎 弘幸 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30333826)
石川 美佐緒 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90582445)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | マイクロRNA / メカニカルストレス / 歯根膜 / 矯正学的歯の移動 / 歯槽骨 / 歯周組織 / シグナル伝達 / 歯根膜細胞 / 歯の移動 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨形成 / 骨吸収 / サイトカイン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of the induction of the different bone metabolisms, bone resorption and bone formation, at the compression and tension side during orthodontic tooth movement. We focused on the microRNA (miRNA), and analysed the expression of miRNA in PDL cells under compression and tension. We discovered that different miRNAs were upregulated in PDL cells under compression and tension. Then we examined the relationship between the change of OPG expression by different mechanical stresses and the difference of miRNA induction. miRNAs which can target OPG were firstly selected, and we found that miR-3198 was the miRNA which exhibited different change of the expression between compression and tension. miR-3198 and OPG inversely changed by compression and tension. Finally, we confirmed that miR-3198 play a role in the change of OPG expression under compression and tension.