A study on the usefulness of human dental pulp cells in hard tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Midori  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90278177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 浩志  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00278178)
中道 裕子  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (20350829)
宇田川 信之  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
大須賀 直人  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80247535)
溝口 利英  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (90329475)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯髄細胞 / 石灰化 / 骨形成 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨髄細胞 / 骨髄間葉細胞 / BMP-2 / アルカリホスファターゼ / オステオカルシン / リン酸トランスポーター / リバースシグナル / 石灰化メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental pulp does not calcify in normal tissues. However, when dental pulp fibroblasts were removed from the body and cultured, it was found that the ability to calcify extracellular matrix produced by themselves is higher than that of osteoblasts and bone marrow mesenchymal cells. Cultured pulp fibroblasts possess osteoclastogenesis supporting ability, and the gene expression profile was very similar to osteoblasts and bone marrow mesenchymal cells. In addition, dental pulp fibroblasts were transplanted into immunodeficient mice to form bone with bone marrow. Based on the results of this research, it was possible to clarify the usefulness of pulp fibroblasts as a material in hard tissue regenerative medicine based on the molecular biological characteristics analysis result of pulp fibroblasts.