Application of modificomic technologies to discover and identify biomarkers for periodontal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Sachio  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (90410422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 守  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20401002)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Aoki Akira  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (30302889)
Kobayashi Hiroaki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50396967)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯学 / 歯周病学 / プロテオミクス / 質量分析計 / モディフィコミクス / 歯周疾患 / 質量分析技術 / MALDI-TOF MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteomics provides a better understanding of cells by elucidating the structure, function, and interactions of proteins. Furthermore, post-translational modification (PTM) of proteins is required to control complex and dynamic cellular processes via regulating interactions between key proteins. To understand these regulatory mechanisms, it is critical to profile the PTM-dependent protein- protein interactions. Our findings indicate that PTM of protein may be involved in the progression of periodontal disease and is a potential biomarker of periodontal disease. Further studies using a larger sample size are required to verify the findings of this study. In the future, phosphoproteomics and glycomics may be applied to the study of periodontal disease.