Effects of stem cell-derived exosomes on periodontal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College (2018)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Komaki Motohiro  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (30401368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 剣吾  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (40401351)
森田 育男  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60100129)
和泉 雄一  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60159803)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords体性幹細胞 / エクソソーム / microRNA / 幹細胞 / exosome / mesenchymal stem cell / angiogenesis / Placenta / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞分化 / 血管新生 / micro RNA / 培養上清
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has become clear that all the cells that make up the body, including cancer cells, secrete membrane vesicles called exosomes and exchange information between the cells. Until now, exosome research has been conducted as a new tool for cancer diagnosis. We clarified that mesenchymal stem cells secrete exosomes, which are taken up by other cells and are involved in the pluripotency and angiogenic activity that are characteristic of stem cells, and the potential for therapeutic application of exosomes are also indicated. In addition, it was shown that the function of exosomes may be due to microRNAs acting in regulation of gene expression contained in exosomes. By continuing this research, we aim to clarify the role of stem cell exosome in periodontal tissue regeneration and establish a new therapeutic method applying the exosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞治療は、現在、学術的にも社会的にも注目され大きな期待が寄せられている。一方で、安全性など実用化における科学的課題が残る。最近、細胞どうしがエクソソームを介して情報交換していることが明らかになった。本研究では、体性幹細胞が分泌するエクソソームの機能について検討し、体性幹細胞がエクソソームを分泌すること、分泌したエクソソームは他の細胞に取り込まれ機能することを明らかにした。この機能の一部にmRNA発現調節に関与するmicroRNAが関与する可能性を示した。歯周組織再生におけるエクソソームの役割を解明し、エクソソームにより生体の細胞を制御して再生を促す再生誘導法技術の確立を目指す。