Novel periodontal regeneration using secreted factors from mesenchymal stem cells and clarification of its regenerative mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kengo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座講師 (40401351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小牧 基浩  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (30401368)
森田 育男  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60100129)
和泉 雄一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60159803)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生 / 歯周病 / 幹細胞 / 動物実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal disease is characterized by the chronic inflammation of tooth supporting tissues and the diseased tooth are extracted in the progression form of the disease.The purpose of this study was to investigate the mechanisms of periodontal regeneration by conditioned medium from periodontal ligament stem cells (PDLSC-CM). It has been found that PDLSC-CM and conditioned medium from immortalized bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells contained wide variety of proteins and they enhanced the formation of microvasculature-like structures when applied onto endotherial cells. Additionally, production of proinflammatory cytokines by monocytes were inhibited in the presence of PDLSC-CM, suggesting the anti-inflammatory function of PDLSC-CM. The transplantation of PDLSC-CM enhaced periodontal regeneration and anti-inflammation and angiogenesis are the potential mechanism underlying the regenerative function of PDLSC-CM.