Gene network analyses of AD in periodontitis-affected gingival tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Takehiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (50303136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 智  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30397161)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 歯周病 / アルツハイマー病 / 遺伝子解析 / 免疫病理学 / ネットワーク解析 / 遺伝子 / 免疫病理 / 歯学 / 遺伝子発現 / 免疫学 / 病理学 / タンパク質局在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have first reported that the significantly elevated expression of Amyloid beta (A4) precursor protein (APP) and Neprilysin (NEP) transcript levels in human periodontitis-affected gingival tissues. The APP-expressing cells in inflamed gingival tissues were mainly macrophages, whereas NEP were expressed in neutrophils and fibroblasts (Archs Oral Biol 2017). The series of our research on inflammatory tissue metabolisms in periodontitis-affected gingival tissues including MMP/TIMP balance and Alzheimer’s disease(AD)-related gene networks won the 2018 senior investigator award from Japanese Society of Periodontology. The review paper was published in Journal of JSP 2018.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病と認知症の主体であるアルツハイマー病(AD)の関係は、加齢・炎症に伴う歯周-全身関連疾患として注目を集めている。我々は、歯周炎歯肉組織で、AD原因遺伝子のひとつであるAmyloid beta precursor protein (APP)をはじめAD関連遺伝子群が発現亢進していることを発見し、一連の研究を行ってきた。その結果、歯周病とADに共通する生物学的ネットワークから、慢性歯周炎が炎症を介してアルツハイマー病のリスクとなりうる機序の一端を明らかにした。歯周炎の予防・治療が認知症を防ぐとなれば、社会的意義が高く、超高齢化社会に向け極めて重要な研究成果を発信したこととなる。