Looking for a periodontal flame clinical condition formation mechanism from IL-17C.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ito Harue  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30397145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 貴子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (40303143)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周炎 / IL-17C / IL-17c / IL-17 / 歯肉上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontitis is caused by bacterial infection. However, the periodontal tissue destruction and alveolar bone resorption are caused by the host immune responses. Recently it has been reported that interleukin (IL)-17 has important role in autoimmune diseases and inflammatory diseases. Therefore, we focused on IL-17C which is one of the family molecules of IL-17, and attempted to clarify its involvement and role in the pathogenesis of periodontitis. We observed that the gene expression of IL-17C and IL-17RE which is its receptor, in human gingival epithelial cells. And the gene expression of IL-17C increased by bacterial antigen stimulation. This suggested that IL-17C is involved in the pathogenesis of periodontitis.