| Project/Area Number |
15K11386
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Periodontology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊田 岐聡 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80283828)
馬場 健史 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (10432444)
柳田 学 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (80379081)
北垣 次郎太 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90570292)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 歯周病 / 全身疾患 / メタボロミクス / リピドミクス / 肥満 / 診断 / 質量分析 / メタボローム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to clarify the molecular group that contributes to bidirectional correlation between periodontal disease and systemic disease. In this study, we investigated the relationship between molecules that produced as the result of the metabolic fluctuation in obesity condition, and metabolites that produced at the site of periodontal disease, by metabolomic and lipidomic analysis. As the result, it becomes clear that we can assess the metabolic fluctuation arise from obesity by detecting the metabolome and/or lipidome in the serum. Moreover, it becomes clear that the amount of metabolites produced at the site of periodontal disease change along with periodontal condition. These results suggest that these metabolites can be the key molecules that correlate between periodontal disease and systemic disease.