Enhancement of stem cell induced-periodontal tissue regeneration by utilizing hypoxia biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takedachi Masahide  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60452447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 聡  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40359849)
村上 伸也  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70239490)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / 低酸素 / 幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞外気質 / 細胞外基質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we intended to demonstrate the molecular mechanisms by which periodontal tissue regeneration was enhanced with mesenchymal stem cell transplantation. Then, we conducted experiments to examine hypoxic responses in mesenchymal stem cells and periodontal cells. As a results, osteoblastic differentiation of adipose tissue-derived multi lineage progenitor cells was suppressed in hypoxic condition. In addition, several kinds of extracellular matrices such as PLAP-1, type I collagen and fibronectin were increased in hypoxia while PLAP-1 could regulate hypoxic responses by HIF-1. These results suggested that hypoxia might affect the cellular responses of periodontal cells through extracellular matrices production.