Identification of reated gene and pathologic analysis in familial aggressie periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Noriyoshi  広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (60325181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加治屋 幹人  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (00633041)
岩田 倫幸  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (30418793)
川上 秀史  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70253060)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords侵襲性歯周炎 / 原因遺伝子 / KIマウス / エクソームシークエンス / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggressive periodontitis (AgP) has its onset in juvenile and is characterized by severe and rapid periodontal tissue destruction. AgP has been reported in relation to genetic background. However, to date, causative gene has not been identified. In this study, we analyzed a Japanese AgP family with autosomal dominant hereditary by using linkage analysis and exome sequencing. To understanding this pathology, we used the genome-editing tool transcription activator-like effector nuclease (TALEN) and generated knock-in (KI) mice. The aimed missense mutation and frameshift mutations were obtained. Alveolar bone loss by ligatured induced inflammation was significantly increased in KI mice and KO mice compared to wild type (WT) mice. Our findings will be useful for understandings the different facets of host-pathogen interactions in AgP and developing new specific therapy for AgP.