The bidirectional effect of Leucine-rich alpha-2-glycoprotein 1 (LRG1) in rheumatoid arthritis and periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ouhara Kazuhisa  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (80550425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 剛  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 准教授 (80379883)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周炎 / LRG1 / 関節リウマチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The correlation between periodontitis and RA is the acceptable fact via the elevated level of CP produced by Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg). Recently, biologics (neutralization antibodies for IL-6 and TNF-alpha) was approved to treat RA. However, the evaluation of inflammatory response by CRP, which is regulated by inflammatory cytokine, is sometimes difficult for patient in the circumstance of using biologics. Therefore, the new target of leucine-rich alpha-2-glycoprotein 1 (LRG1), which is not affected by inflammatory cytokine, was focused on.The LRG1 was detected in patients’ sera and showed the correlation with the level of anti-CP antibody. The production of LRG1 in mice RA model was induced by the additional infection of Pg. The mRNA expression of LRG1 was induced by the Pg stimulation in HGF. The mRNA expression of IL-8 was strongly induced by the addition of LRG1 in HGF.These results showed that LRG1 might be a new target for diagnosis and treatment of periodontitis and RA.