Effect of advanced glycation end-products and inflammasome for pathogenesis of Diabetes mellitus-associated periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
BANDO Mika  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10510000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木戸 淳一  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (10195315)
成石 浩司  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (00346446)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病関連歯周炎 / 最終糖化産物 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 炎症関連因子 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 酸化ストレス / インフラマソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, AGEs cause diabetes mellitus(DM) complications increased inflammation-related factors (IL-6 and ICAM-1) via the receptor for AGE(RAGE), MAPKs and NF-kB pathway in human gingival fibroblasts. Furthermore, AGEs promoted the adhesion of monocytes to gingival fibroblasts. AGEs increase ICAM-1 expression by upregulation of IL-6 and may recruit inflammatory cells and exacerbate inflammation in periodontal tissue. These results suggest that AGEs aggravate inflammatory responses by upregulating IL-6 and ICAM-1 expression in gingival fibroblasts and influence the pathogenesis of DM-associated periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は糖尿病の第6の合併症と言われており、糖尿病患者での歯周病の発症率は高く、その病態も非糖尿病患者と比べて重篤である。しかしながら糖尿病関連歯周炎の病態は不明な点が多い。本研究により、糖尿病合併症の原因の1つである最終糖化産物(AGEs)による歯肉線維芽細胞における炎症の増悪化機序の一端を解明できた。今後、AGEsによる炎症反応の抑制方法および機序を探索することによって、将来的に新しい糖尿病関連歯周炎の診断・治療・予防法の開発につながると考えている。