role of melatonin in periodontal disease
Project/Area Number |
15K11392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOKAWA Ikuko 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (50707908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中西 正 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 准教授 (00217770)
細川 義隆 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (90346601)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 歯周炎 / メラトニン / MMP-1 / CXCL10 / IL-27 / ケモカイン / TNF-α / MMP |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the effect of melatonin on CXCL10 and MMP-1 productions from IL-1β-stimulated human periodontal ligament cells (HPDLC) in this study. We found that melatonin could inhibit CXCl10 and MMP-1 producutions from IL-1β-stimulated HPDLC. Therefore, melatonin could the initiation and progression of periodontal disease by controlling chemokine and MMP production in periodontal lesions.