NLRP3 Inflammasome in onset periodotitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hirotaka  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (70346914)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周炎 / T細胞 / アタッチメントロス / インフラマソーム / 歯石結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The onset and progression of periodontitis involve bacterial infection and the immune response. T cells function in the immune response and reportedly induce bone resorption in inflammatory bone loss. However, the exact role of T cells in periodontal destruction remains unclear. Using our experimental model of periodontitis, we aimed to investigate the influence of T cells on periodontal destruction.