Effects of traumatic occlusion on periodontal destruction in patients with chronic periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Keisuke  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80227785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼井 通彦  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10453630)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外傷性咬合 / 慢性歯周炎 / 歯肉溝滲出液 / サイトカイン / 抗体アレイ / 咬合性外傷 / 歯周病 / GCF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this investigation was to clarity the effects of traumatic occlusion on inflammation inside periodontal pockets by measuring cytokine levels in gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) before and after occlusal adjustment. Cytokine levels in GCF obtained from 18 periodontally involved teeth at the four treatment stages (Before periodontal initial therapy, after supragingival scaling, after occlusal treatment, after scaling and root plaining) were measured. Clinical parameters (PPD, PESA and PISA) were significantly improved during periodontal initial therapy. Significant correlations were also observed between changes in clinical parameters (PPD and PESA) and changes in some cytokine levels (GM-CSF, IL-1alpha, IL-2, IL-3, IL-13, IL-15, IL-16, IP-10, RANTES, TNF-alpha, TNF-beta, sTNF-R1, sTNF-R2, PDGF-BB).