Influence of glycometabolism on periodontal tissue and development of material to regenerate periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Toyonobu  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10382756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽鳥 智也  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10738165)
大須賀 謙二  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90347948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Yasumasa  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50214408)
SUZUKI Atsuko  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90405986)
YUZAWA Satoshi  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40706397)
Research Collaborator SUMIDA Ryuta
KAWASHIMA Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳酸 / ヒドロキシ酪酸 / 細胞分化 / GPR81 / 骨 / 脂肪 / 骨代謝 / 脂肪分化 / フマル酸 / アミノ酸 / 糖代謝 / MMPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exogenous lactic acid,hydroxybutyric acid, hydroxybutyric acid, hydroxyisobutyric acid, glycolic acid, tartaric acid, propionic acid and/or maleic acid added to the medium promoted cell differentiation through the periodontal tissue GPR 81 receptor. Our results suggested that some of these mechanisms are due to TET (catalyzes the conversion of the modified DNA 5-mC to 5-hmC) activity control and/or control of wnt pathway activity. Furthermore, we found that some of these are metabolized inside the cells and regulate lipid and amino acid metabolic functions.