Attempt of bone regeneration by RANK peptide using alveolar bone resorption model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Koide Masanori  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (10367617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二宮 禎  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00360222)
宇田川 信之  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周病 / RANK / 歯槽骨 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨形成 / 骨吸収 / 歯学 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoblasts express two key molecules for osteoclast differentiation, RANKL and osteoprotegerin (OPG), a soluble decoy receptor for RANKL. RANKL induces osteoclastogenesis, while OPG inhibits it by blocking the binding of RANKL to RANK, a cellular receptor of RANKL. OPG-deficient (OPGKO) mice exhibit severe alveolar bone loss with enhanced bone resorption. RANK peptide (W9) binds to RANKL and blocks RANKL-induced osteoclastogenesis. Here, we show that treatment with W9 restores alveolar bone loss in OPGKO mice by suppressing osteoclastogenesis and enhancing osteoblastogenesis. Administration of W9 to OPGKO mice significantly decreased the osteoclast number and decreased the osteoblast number in the alveolar bone. These results suggest that treatment of OPGKO mice with W9 suppressed osteoclastogenesis by inhibiting RANKL signaling and enhanced osteoblastogenesis in the alveolar bone. Taken together, W9 may be a useful drug to prevent alveolar bone loss in periodontitis.