Biological response to inhabiting of a periodontal pathogen in pharynx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Jun-ichiro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30350937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内記 良一  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10434622)
福田 光男  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40156790)
三谷 章雄  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50329611)
Research Collaborator Iwamura Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯周病原細菌 / プラーク細菌 / 咽頭上皮細胞 / 咽頭常在菌 / 唾液細菌叢 / 咽頭細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated how a periodontal pathogen inhabits in pharynx without induction of inflammation avoiding exclusion by biological defense mechanism of the host. When pharyngeal epithelial cells were stimulated by cellular components of the periodontal pathogen, production of a inflammatory cytokine from the epithelial cells was increased. It means an inflammatory reaction of the cell was observed. Otherwise, in case of components of a pharyngeal indigenous bacteria, the production of the cytokine was not increased. When the epithelial cells were stimulated by components of the periodontal pathogen after pretreatment by components of a pharyngeal bacteria, the production of the cytokine was not also increased and the inflammatory reaction was restrained. These result suggests that some influence of pharyngeal indigenous bacteria may reduce the inflammatory reaction of pharyngeal cells against the periodontal pathogen and allow the inhabitation of the pathogen in pharynx.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、まだ十分検討されておらず、継続的な研究が必要であるが、歯周病の原因となる細菌がどのように口腔やその他の領域に定着して、時には疾患を引き起こし、時には常在菌として炎症を引き起こさずに生息するのか、そのメカニズムを解明することは、歯周病の予防や再発防止のための方策を考案する手がかりになるだけでなく、人の体とそこに生息する何千種類という細菌の相互作用の理解に、新しい知見をもたらすことになると思われる。人は、細菌と共生することで正常な生命活動が維持されるため、その相互作用の解明は、その破綻により生じる疾患を予防する上で欠かせない重要な課題である。