Growth inhibition of selected bacterial species by peptide nucleic acids for control of oral microflora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiroshi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00274001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 苔口 進  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10144776)
高柴 正悟  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50226768)
北松 瑞生  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60379716)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細菌叢 / ペプチド核酸 / アンチセンス / 口腔内細菌叢 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 歯周病原細菌 / HSP60 / 口腔細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to inhibit the growth of selected bacterial species in oral microflora by using antisense PNA (peptide nucleic acids). By targeting the HSP and AcpP genes of Porphyromonas gingivalis and Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans, the antisense PNAs were designed and synthesized with carrier paptide (KFFKFFKFFK). For P. gingivalis, both antisense PNAs effectively inhibited the growth. Especially, anti-HSP PNA completely inhibited the growth for 5 hours. Comparing to P. gingivalis, the inhibit effect was weak for A. actinomycetemcomitans. Anti-HSP PNA slightly inhibit the growth, while anti-AcpP PNA did not show the effect. The cause of the low effect may be due to the small uptake of the PNA in A. actinomycetemcomitans. Antisense PNA may have the potential to reduce the population of P. gingivalis in oral microflora. New designs for carrier peptide and the target genes will be required for A. actinomycetemcomitans.