Comprehensive analysis in oral microbiome as a promoting factor for esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANDA NAOKO  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00422121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 尚  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10436115)
高橋 信博  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60183852)
小関 健由  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80291128)
鷲尾 純平  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (20400260)
細川 亮一  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40547254)
菅崎 将樹  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50444013)
末永 華子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00508939)
佐久間 陽子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (90735531)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Emi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 技術一般職員 (80596817)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsacetaldehyde / esophageal cancer / intensive oral care / 食道がん / アセトアルデヒド / 口腔細菌叢 / 周術期 / 食道癌 / 胸部食道癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acetaldehyde is a powerful carcinogen in thoracic esophageal cancer. The aim of this study is to evaluate perioperative change of mouth acetaldehyde and its causal oral bacteria in thoracic esophageal cancer patients under intensive oral care. Analysis was done compared to control cases. Drinking and smoking histories were longer and oral condition was worse in patients group than in control. Acetaldehyde in mouth air of thoracic esophageal cancer patients decreased after oral intensive care before operation. It also decreased after operation. It is suggested that intensive oral care for perioperative thoracic esophageal cancer patients decreases acetaldehyde produced in oral microbiome.