Project/Area Number |
15K11409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小関 健由 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80291128)
末永 華子 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00508939)
菅崎 将樹 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50444013)
玉原 亨 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40756235)
丹田 奈緒子 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00422121)
佐久間 陽子 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (90735531)
伊藤 恵美 仙台青葉学院短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 准教授 (80596817)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | がん支持療法 / 口腔粘膜炎 / 漢方 / 口腔粘膜 / 漢方薬 / がん / 細胞周期 / 細胞増殖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is very important to prevent or reduce adverse events caused by the radiotherapy and chemotherapy for completing the treatment plan. Especially, the adverse events of head and neck cancer caused by radiotherapy are very severe. For instance, patients complain dry mouth and oral mucositis so on. Oral mucositis cause severe pain and reduce patient’s quality of life. It is very hard for patients to eat or talk due to the pain caused by oral mucositis. So it is requested to establish the methods inhibit oral mucositis during radiotherapy. In this study, we proposed the possibility to reduce the severity of oral mucositis using Hangeshasinto, which is one of traditional medicine in Japan in clinical study. Also we provide the mechanism how Hangeshasinto prevent oral mucositis by using cell culture experiments.