Randomized controlled trial on improvement of oral function and physical function including balance function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI HIDEO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00157629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葭原 明弘  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50201033)
小田島 あゆ子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80760131)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 介護予防 / 口腔機能向上 / 運動器機能向上 / 日常生活動作(ADL) / 筋力 / 歩行能力 / 平衡機能 / QOL / 舌圧 / 頸部可動域 / 日常生活動作(ADL)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of the indicators of oral and cervical functions for balance function by the physical and oral function training in elderly. As a result, tongue pressure and cervical active range of motion were associated with balance function. In addition, cervical active range of motion was improved when the physical and oral function training compared with the physical function training only. In conclusion, the oral function training for elderly was suggested the effects on improvement of the physical function.