Development of rheumatoid arthritis prevention method targeting P. gingivalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Shinichi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70506344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保庭 雅恵  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00303983)
永田 英樹  関西女子短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 教授 (50260641)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsP. gingivalis / ベジクル / 細菌叢 / POCT / Porphyromonas gingivalis / multiplexPCR / シトルリン化タンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined how P. gingivalis which is an oral bacterium affects the tissue outside the oral cavity. Vesicles containing all toxic substances such as PAD, gingipain and LPS promoted expression of inflammatory cytokines in gingival cells. P. gingivalis itself also altered the intestinal flora outside the oral cavity. We also attempted immediate detection of Pg outside the oral cavity and could be achieved by using a capillary electrophoresis system.