Influence of periodontal disease on fetal development in oxidative stress visualization model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Kota  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80744185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 学  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
江國 大輔  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70346443)
友藤 孝明  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80335629)
東 哲司  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80432649)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 歯周病 / 妊娠 / 分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of periodontitis on fetal growth using a mouse model for visualization of oxidative stress. At baseline, there was no significant difference between the periodontitis and control groups in the luminescence intensity per unit area of abdomen which reflect luciferase activity.
However, the higher luminescence intensity was observed in periodontitis groups at 14days after pregnancy compared to the control group. The crown rump length of the fetus obtained at 14 days after gestation was significantly lower in the periodontitis group than in the control group. The same trend was shown in the weight of the fetus at 14 days after pregnancy. Furthermore, the tendency toward premature birth was observed in the periodontitis group.