Relationship between perioperative oral care and acetaldehyde consentration in mouth air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Aya  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00612649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 玲子  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00379760)
森田 学  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
秦 浩信  独立行政法人国立病院機構北海道がんセンター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 歯科口腔外科医師 (70450830)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアセトアルデヒド / 舌背上の細菌叢 / 舌圧 / 食道癌 / 舌圧訓練 / 上部消化管癌 / REE / 術後合併症 / 舌苔 / 次世代シーケンサー / 舌背上細菌数 / 周術期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to investigate 1) the relationship between acetaldehyde concentration and microbiome on tongue, and 2) the related factors of tongue pressure decreasing and the effect of tongue excise. The relative abundance of Neisseria flacescens in high acetaldehyde group were significantly greater than those in the low group. The decline of tongue pressure significantly associated with length of intensive care unit (ICU) stay in patients after esophagectomy. The tongue pressure of patients who performed tongue excise were not significantly difference compared with no excise patients. In conclusion, the concentration of acetaldehyde in mouth air was related with Neisseria flavescens. The change of tongue pressure was associated with the length of ICU stay and was not effective from tongue excise in the patients after esophagectomy.