The Study of therapeutic value, dental demand and supply to special needs dentistry for construction of community-based health care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Mori  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90274000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 龍生  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20252984)
森田 学  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
野島 靖子  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80727636)
江草 正彦  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90243485)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords障害者 / 歯科疾患 / 加齢変化 / 受診状態 / 治療効果 / 歯科需要 / マンパワー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed two kinds of studies. Study1 was cross-sectional study about the dental diseases of people with disabilities in Okayama prefecture, Japan. And Study2 was a retrospective survey on patients of the center of special needs dentistry about the relationship between visits and changes in their oral diseases.
The knowledge from Study1: We compared oral conditions between patients with Down syndrome and individuals with an intellectual disability that was not due to Down syndrome. The current number of teeth in the DS group significantly differed from that in the MR group. However, the number of DMF teeth in the DS group was not significantly different from in the MR group. The knowledge from study2 . We conducted a retrospective survey of who have 15 years or more history of dentist visits in order to elucidate the relationship between visits and changes in their oral health. Decrease in the number of sound teeth was impacted by interruption of one year or more in dental visits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会が歯科医療に歯科医療に求める役割は、治療中心の医療機関完結型医療から地域で患者のQOLを守る、地域完結型医療に拡大している。障害者においては、特に歯の維持が食に関するQOL維持のため重要である。
本研究では、障害者歯科の地域完結型医療構築のための基礎資料として、地域の障害者における口腔疾患の実態調査および障害者歯科医療機関における治療効果についての回顧的調査を行った。その成果として、特に歯を喪失しやすい先天障害としてダウン症候群が在ること、障害者歯科においては、1年以上の受診中断期間がないよう、定期受診を行うことが健全歯数の維持に有用であることが明らかとなった。