Prevention of oral cancer and pathogenesis of stomatitis during chemo-radiotherapy via the control of oxidative stress
Project/Area Number |
15K11418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAKI Naofumi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 准教授 (20335615)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化力 / 抗酸化物質 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 口内炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the drinking hydrogen-rich water as an antioxidant, the palatal wound healing process was accelerated compared to that in the control group. As molecular hydrogen upregulated the Nrf2, systemic oxidative stresses were decreased by the activation of antioxidant activity. Furthermore, hydrogen-rich water intake reduced proinflammatory cytokine levels and promoted the expression of healing-associated factors. Oral administration of hydrogen-rich water would be beneficial during the wound healing process.