| Project/Area Number |
15K11419
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Tokiko 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (70747683)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日野出 大輔 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (70189801)
吉岡 昌美 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 准教授 (90243708)
中江 弘美 徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (00709511)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 学校歯科保健 / 肥満 / 歯肉の炎症 / 歯科保健指導 / ICTシステム / 噛ミング30 / 食育 / 高校生 / 歯科健康診断結果 / 小学生 / 自律的健康づくり |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The oral health condition of elementary school children was investigated through the Oral Health Promotion Support Information and Communication Technology System in School (OHPSISS). There is an association between insufficient chewing behavior and gingival inflammation in elementary school children. The program“Chewing 30”might be effective to prevent gingival inflammation in addition to promoting sufficient chewing. On the other hand, there is an association between gingival inflammation and obesity by cross-sectional study of male high school students. In addition, a significant improvement of gingival conditions was observed in the improved group regarding obesity from longitudinal study. These results suggest that school teachers, school nurse and dental professionals related to school health should be aware of the relation between general health and oral health, and perform a team approach strategy to promote oral health guidance among students.