Interaction analysis of NASH liver cancer pathogenesis by periodontal disease and diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FURUGEN Reiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (90253674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 俊行  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (10170515)
林田 秀明  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (20238140)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯周病 / NASH / 相互作用 / レジスチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemokine production and reactive oxygen species (ROS) of various cells after stimulation with human periodontitis-related bacterial LPS by culturing human hepatocytes and hepatoma cells alone or co-cultured with human-derived monocytes, neutrophils and monocytic cells and changing in adhesion factor expression. In addition, changes in cells after stimulation with LPS in combination with resistin, adiponectin, TNF-α and hyperglycemia are confirmed. Changes in various signal transduction inhibitors and synthesis of resistin siRNA is analyzed for changes in expression and signal transduction pathways in cells transfected. The correlation between morphological changes in cells and the intensity of expression is analyzed by an imaging cytometer, and interactions are analyzed in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病がNASHの2nd Hit に関与している可能性、さらに発がんとの関わりについて、我々がすでに確立した共培養システムを応用することで、肝細胞と好中球や単球との相互作用を含めて明らかにできる。我々が確認している好中球からのレジスチンやMMP-9の放出は、それぞれ単独でのがんとの関連は報告があるが、両方加えた状態での変化については、報告がない。がん周囲は、マクロファージや好中球が浸潤していることから、3D培養プレートを用いての共培養は、より生体に近い状態のモデル化ともいえる。肝細胞の併用により、歯周病による炎症と糖尿病によるNASH、肝がん進行への影響の相互作用を解析することが可能である。